The 2016 Arts & Autos Extravaganza on September 10th was a success with more than 8,200+ people coming out to see the 140 cars, trucks and motorcycles who came out to be in the show. Despite the rainy start to the day, it ended up with sunny skies and lots of winners. Winners were announced at the show, but we want to be sure and let everyone see who they were this year.  This is an event that the Denton community truly loves and looks forward to each year. Thank you to all who entered, sponsored and attended. We look forward to next year and invite you all back for a great time.

Specialty Awards:

  • Best of Show Car: Jack Bell, 1966 Shelby Cobra
  • Best of Show Truck: Greg Coward, 1055 Chevrolet Cameo
  • Best of Show Motorcycle: Paul Kniatt, 2006 Home-built Hell Bound Steel 113 El Bruto, Fire bike
  • Best Interior: James Putnam, 1984 Chevy C-10 pickup
  • Best Engine: David & Kathy Fischer, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
  • Best Paint: Patrick McDowell, 1967 Pontiac GTO
  • President's Choice: Gary Marriot, 1972 GMC Sierra Grande
  • Best Promotional Vehicle: Denton Speed & Machine  
  • Hagerty Classic Cars Youth Judging Award: Bruce Jarrett, 1961 Chevolet Corvette

Car Class 1st Place and Participants' Choice Winners:

  • Class A - Pre-30’s Original: 
    • Participants Choice & 1st Place: Jack Thomsan, 1929 Ford A Roadster
  • Class A - Pre-30’s Original: 
    • 1st Place: Daniel Alvarado, 1925 Ford Model T Coupe
  • Class BB - 30’s Modified:
    • 1st Place: Leonard Wendt, 1932 Ford Sedan
  • Class C - 40's Original:
    • 1st Place: Lee Worley, 1948 Packard Delux 8
  • Class CC - 40's Modified:
    • 1st Place: Russell Hamm, 1940 Ford Coupe
  • Class D - 50’s Original:
    • 1st Place: Jerry Goolsby, 1956 Ford Fairlane Victoria
    • Participants Choice: Ray Erwin, 1958 Chevrolet Impala
  • Class DD - 50’s Modified:
    • 1st Place: Donald Rodges, 1959 Ford Thunderbird
  • Class E - 60’s Original:
    • 1st Place: Jack Bell, 1966 Shelby Cobra
    • Participants Choice: Patrick McDowell, 1967 Pontiac GTO
  • Class EE - 60’s Modified:
    • 1st Place: Michael Mcbride, 1966 Ford Cobra Replica
  • Class F - 70’s Original:
    • 1st Place: Jesse Johnson, 1975 chevrolet corvette
  • Class FF - 70’s Modified:
    • 1st Place: Greg Bristow, 1972 Chevy Chevelle SS
  • Class G - 80’s Original:
    • 1st Place: James Brummett, 1981 Chevrolet Corvette
  • Class GG - 80’s Modified:
    • 1st Place: Henry Evans, 1987 Chevrolet Caprice
  • Class HH - 90’s Modified:
    • 1st Place: Christopher Dodson, 93 Ford Mustang
  • Class I - 2000/Newer Original:
    • 1st Place: Bobby Henry, 2002 Chevrolet Camaro Z-28
  • Class J - CorvetteOriginal:
    • 1st Place: Leroy Falcon, 1998 Chevrolet Corvette
  • Class JJ - Corvette Modified:
    • 1st Place: Paul Weigenant, 2015 Chevrolet Corvette Z06
  • Class K - Classic Corvette (‘82 - Older) Original:
    • 1st Place: Les Olson, 1968 Chevrolet Corvette
  • Class KK - Classic Corvette(‘82 - Older) Modified:
    • 1st Place: Danny Barboza, 1961 Chevrolet Corvette
    • Participants Choice: Bruce Jarrett, 1961 Chevolet Corvette
  • Class L - Mustang/Camaro/Muscle Car (‘73 - Older) Original:
    • 1st Place: August Azzarello, 1967 Ford Mustang
  • Class LL - Mustang/Camaro/Muscle Car (‘73 - Older) Modified:
    • 1st Place: David & Kathy Fischer, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
  • Class M - Mustang/Camaro/Muscle Car (‘74 -Newer) Orig:
    • 1st Place: Mike Shaw, 1993 Ford Mustang cobra
  • Class MM - Mustang/Camaro/Muscle Car (‘74 - Newer) Modified:
    • 1st Place: Leland White, 1993 Ford Fox Body
  • Class NN - Pro Street:
    • 1st Place: Jim Clark, 1990 Shelby Can-Am Race Car
  • Class O - Import Original:
    • 1st Place Original: Nathan Carrasco, 1965 Volkswagen Type 3 Notchback
  • Class OO - Import Modified:
    • 1st Place Modified: Hotrod Boyd, 1964 Chrysler Ap6 UTE
  • Class PP - Street Rod Participants Choice:
    • 1st Place: Tom Farlow, 1934 Ford 5 Window Coupe 

Truck Class 1st Place and Participants' Choice Winners:

  • Class Q - Pre50’s Original:
    • No Entry
  • Class QQ - Pre50’s Modified:
    • Participants Choice & 1st Place: Larry Miller, 1949 Ford F-1 P/U
  • Class R - 50's Original:
    • 1st Place: Terry Jenkins, 1953 Chevrolet 3100 P/U
  • Class RR - 50’s Modified:
    • Participants Choice & 1st Place: Greg Coward, 1055 Chevrolet Cameo
  • Class S - 60's Original:
    • Participants Choice & 1st Place: Dian Calvert Miller, 1967 Chevrolet C-10 pickup
  • Class SS - 60’s Modified: 
    • Participants Choice, 1st Place Modified: Ben Locke, 1965 Ford F100
  • Class T - 70's & 80's Original:
    • 1st Place: Warren Whitson, 1987 Chevy C10 P/U
  • Class TT- 70’s & 80’s Modified: 
    • Participants Choice & 1st Place: Gary Marriot, 1972 GMC Sierra Grande
  • Class U - 90's/Newer Original:
    • 1st Place: Tom Knox, 2004 Chevy SSR
  • Class UU - 90/s Newer Modified:
    • No Entry

Specialty Class Winners:

  • Class V - Rat Rod: 
    • Participants Choice & 1st Place: Pat Young, 1937 Ford Truck
  • Class VV - Specialty:
    • No Entries

Motorcycle Class 1st Place Winners:

  • Class W - Custom:
    • Participants Choice & 1st Place: Shane Hutchings, 2000 Indian Chief
  • Class X - Metric Cruisers/Touring:
    • 1st Place: Luther Alexander, 1966 BMW R-50
  • Class Y - Domestic Cruisers/Touring:
    • No Entries
  • Class Z - Sport Bikes:
    • 1st Place: Mark Wirtz, 1978 TriumphBonneville
  • Class Z1 - Motor Scooters:
    • 1st Place: John Dvorachek, 1971 Honda CT70

Whimsical Winners:

  • Whimsical Award Winner - Best Family Truckster:
    • James Hamilton, 1953 Chevy Truck
  • Whimsical Award Winner - Best Mid-Life Crisis Car:
    • Bruce Jarrett, 1961 Chevy Corvette
  • Whimsical Award Winner - Best Drive-In Movie Car:
    • Janie Garrison, 1962 Chevy Impala
  • Whimsical Award Winner - Best Diamond in the Rough:
    • Will Bray, 1975 Chevy Handyman
  • Whimsical Award Winner - This Car Never Looked This Good When New:
    • Charlie Holmans, 1963 Chevy Corvette
  • Whimsical Award Winner - Best Gas Guzzler:
    • Bob Wilhoit, 1967 Chevy Impala